Call(720) 802-2054

Denver guide

What a locksmith costs in Denver

Nobody publishes a Denver locksmith price sheet. What exists are national surveys, and they are a decent yardstick. Fixr's January 2025 survey has the typical locksmith bill near $150, and most landing somewhere from $100 to $200. The table below covers every common job, with the source and the date of each range.

By John Voll · Last checked October 28, 2026

Single company per request, named on the call, priced up front. Search that name with the Secretary of State · Who pays us

Close-up of a key inserted in a metal lock cylinder
The cuts on a key line up a row of tiny pins. Swap the pins and the old key is just metal. Photo: Derek Nelson / Unsplash
On this page
  1. The full table
  2. Why is a locksmith so expensive?
  3. Do locksmiths charge a call-out fee?
  4. Five things that raise the number

The full table

What you need doneSurvey saysWho published it
Opening a locked house$50 to $175Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Opening a locked house$169 to $205This Old House (Mar. 2026)
Opening a locked car$80 to $150Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Any mobile car locksmith job$117 to $259
Can reach $456 at night
Thumbtack (Aug. 2026)
Rekeying existing locks$70 to $160 a visit
Each added cylinder about $20 to $30
Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Rekeying existing locks$191 to $225
Roughly $18 a keyhole
Thumbtack (Oct. 2026)
Replacing locks$150 to $550Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Installing a new lock$203 to $240Thumbtack (Oct. 2026)
Smart lock, parts and laborLock $50 to $350, install around $50Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Smart lock, parts and laborLock $144 to $226, install $106 to $291This Old House (Mar. 2026)
New car key$70 to $250Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Chip (transponder) key$125 to $250
Includes the part and programming
Kelley Blue Book (Jul. 2025)
Flip key$150 to $300Kelley Blue Book (Jul. 2025)
Push-button start key$200 to $400Kelley Blue Book (Jul. 2025)
Programming a fob or chip key$50 to $200Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Call-out charge$25 to $100 for the trip, or a $100 to $200 service-call minimumFixr (Jan. 2025)
Night or holiday premium$150 to $250Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Copy of a house key$10 to $25Fixr (Jan. 2025)
New mailbox lock$75 to $200Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Opening a safe without drilling$140 to $200Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Drilling a safe openFire safe $200 to $250, money safe $350 to $450Fixr (Jan. 2025)

Fixr, Thumbtack, This Old House and Kelley Blue Book publish these for the whole country. Treat them as a test of whether a Denver quote is in a normal range, not as the quote itself.

Why is a locksmith so expensive?

Most of the bill is the trip and the readiness. Even a five-minute lockout means a stocked van, a drive across a metro that stretches from Arvada to Aurora, and somebody answering the phone at odd hours. Car keys run higher because the key itself is a programmed electronic part.

Do locksmiths charge a call-out fee?

Nearly all of them do. Fixr has a trip charge at $25 to $100 and a service-call minimum at $100 to $200. It belongs inside the total you hear on the phone, and it shouldn't show up as a surprise at the door.

What you need doneSurvey saysWho published it
Call-out charge$25 to $100 for the trip, or a $100 to $200 service-call minimumFixr (Jan. 2025)
Night or holiday premium$150 to $250Fixr (Jan. 2025)

Five things that raise the number

  • Time of day. Nights and holidays add $150 to $250 (Fixr).
  • Distance. A foothills trailhead or the far edge of Aurora is a longer drive.
  • The car. A push-button key runs $200 to $400 (Kelley Blue Book); a plain key costs much less.
  • Hardware. A new deadbolt costs more than rekeying the one on the door.
  • Old houses. A bolt that binds on a 1920s door may need the strike moved, which is extra labor.

What Denver callers ask about this

Do locksmiths charge more in Denver than elsewhere?

There's no Denver-only price data to say. Local labor costs and long drives across the metro both push prices, which is why the number to compare is a phone total that already includes the trip.

Should I tip a locksmith?

Nobody expects it. If someone came out late on a freezing night and was fast and straight with you, a tip is a nice gesture and nothing more.

Where these facts come from

  1. Locksmith Prices, Fixr (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Locksmith Prices, Thumbtack (updated October 20, 2026)
  3. Car Locksmith Cost, Thumbtack (updated August 20, 2026)
  4. How Much Does a Locksmith Cost?, This Old House (updated March 10, 2026)
  5. Key Fob Replacement, Kelley Blue Book (July 14, 2025)