Call(720) 802-2054

Denver guide

Is this locksmith quote fair?

Break the number apart. Trip, labor, parts: each has a published range to compare against. And a fair quote has one more property, which is that it arrives as a single total before the work and matches the bill afterward.

By John Voll · Last checked October 28, 2026

Single company per request, named on the call, priced up front. Search that name with the Secretary of State · Who pays us

Close-up of a key inserted in a metal lock cylinder
The cuts on a key line up a row of tiny pins. Swap the pins and the old key is just metal. Photo: Derek Nelson / Unsplash

The pieces of a quote

  1. Getting there. Fixr shows $25 to $100 for a trip charge, or $100 to $200 where it's billed as a service-call minimum.
  2. The work. Thumbtack has labor at $57 to $87 an hour, though residential jobs are almost always flat-rate.
  3. Hardware. Cylinder, deadbolt, key blank, fob.

Distance is the line that varies most in metro Denver. A shop in Lakewood heading to Green Valley Ranch has a longer drive than one heading to Belmar, and the trip charge should reflect that honestly, inside the total.

What you need doneSurvey saysWho published it
Opening a locked house$50 to $175Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Opening a locked house$169 to $205This Old House (Mar. 2026)
Opening a locked car$80 to $150Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Any mobile car locksmith job$117 to $259
Can reach $456 at night
Thumbtack (Aug. 2026)
Rekeying existing locks$70 to $160 a visit
Each added cylinder about $20 to $30
Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Rekeying existing locks$191 to $225
Roughly $18 a keyhole
Thumbtack (Oct. 2026)
Replacing locks$150 to $550Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Installing a new lock$203 to $240Thumbtack (Oct. 2026)
Smart lock, parts and laborLock $50 to $350, install around $50Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Smart lock, parts and laborLock $144 to $226, install $106 to $291This Old House (Mar. 2026)
New car key$70 to $250Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Chip (transponder) key$125 to $250
Includes the part and programming
Kelley Blue Book (Jul. 2025)
Flip key$150 to $300Kelley Blue Book (Jul. 2025)
Push-button start key$200 to $400Kelley Blue Book (Jul. 2025)
Programming a fob or chip key$50 to $200Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Call-out charge$25 to $100 for the trip, or a $100 to $200 service-call minimumFixr (Jan. 2025)
Night or holiday premium$150 to $250Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Copy of a house key$10 to $25Fixr (Jan. 2025)
New mailbox lock$75 to $200Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Opening a safe without drilling$140 to $200Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Drilling a safe openFire safe $200 to $250, money safe $350 to $450Fixr (Jan. 2025)

Lines that shouldn't be on the invoice

  • Drilling on an ordinary lock, when nobody told you drilling was coming.
  • A brand-new lock after a simple lockout you never asked to replace.
  • "Mileage" stacked on top of a trip charge.
  • No company name anywhere on the paper.

What Denver callers ask about this

Is $250 for a car key fair?

For a chip key or a smart key, it can be. Kelley Blue Book has a transponder key at $125 to $250 and a push-button start key at $200 to $400. For only opening a locked car, $250 is steep.

Where these facts come from

  1. Locksmith Prices, Fixr (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Locksmith Prices, Thumbtack (updated October 20, 2026)
  3. Key Fob Replacement, Kelley Blue Book (July 14, 2025)