Call(720) 802-2054

Denver lock work

Lock changes and deadbolts in Denver

A new lock costs more than rekeying the old one, and in exchange you get new hardware. Fixr's survey puts changing a lock at $150 to $550; Thumbtack's figure for installing a new one is $203 to $240.

Last checked October 28, 2026

Single company per request, named on the call, priced up front. Search that name with the Secretary of State · Who pays us

A white front door with a lever lock and a wall light, in morning sun
Ordinary residential hardware. A locksmith can open it without harm and leave it on the door. Photo: Josh Lemmon / Unsplash

Reasons to replace instead of rekey

  • The cylinder feels gritty, or the key has to be jiggled.
  • There's no deadbolt, or a flimsy one.
  • You're moving to a keypad or a smart lock.
  • A break-in left the lock damaged. DPD reported 4,298 burglaries in 2025, 3.0 times the national rate per resident (FBI).
What you need doneSurvey saysWho published it
Replacing locks$150 to $550Fixr (Jan. 2025)
Installing a new lock$203 to $240Thumbtack (Oct. 2026)

Check the door before buying a lock

A deadbolt that slides freely with the door open but binds once it's shut has a door problem. Denver air is dry, winters freeze, and older wood doors shift with the seasons. Across the Denver ZIPs we chart, 32% of homes were built before 1960 (Census ACS). Moving the strike costs less than a new lock, and a good locksmith checks for it first.

An older two-story white house and a craftsman bungalow under fresh snow
Pre-war houses after a storm. When a deadbolt binds in winter, the frame has usually shifted around it. Photo: Tracy Adams / Unsplash

Lock grades, briefly

ANSI/BHMA grades rate durability. This Old House summarizes the cycle tests: Grade 1 at 800,000, Grade 2 at 400,000, Grade 3 at 200,000. For a front door, Grade 2 or better is a common choice.

What Denver callers ask about this

Can I keep my key when I change locks?

Often. New locks from the same brand can be pinned to your existing key, or every door can move to one new key.

Do I need a permit to change a lock?

Not to swap a lock on a door that's already there. Replacing the door or wiring an electric lock is different; ask whoever is doing that work.

Where these facts come from

  1. Locksmith Prices, Fixr (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Locksmith Prices, Thumbtack (updated October 20, 2026)
  3. Lock Grades, This Old House (updated June 9, 2026)
  4. Summarized offenses for the Denver Police Department (CODPD0000), FBI Crime Data Explorer
  5. American Community Survey 5-year estimates for ZIP Code Tabulation Areas and places, US Census Bureau